Changeset: 49784911
Corrected name of highways.
Closed by US Highway 266
Tags
created_by | iD 2.2.2 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from FTA
Hi there,
Welcome to OpenStreetMap! I see you have made some name changes to the tollway in Tulsa. Based on http://www.oklegislature.gov/cf_pdf/2003-04%20COMMITTEE%20SUBS/scs/sb350%20cs.pdf it appears this section of Creek Turnpike/OK 364 was actually correctly named as "Liberty Parkway", which another mapper has pointed out in the past. Does that make sense or do you have any questions about that?
Thanks and Happy Mapping,
Ethan aka FTA -
Comment from US Highway 266
The official name of the road is "Creek Turnpike". The secondary name of the road is "Oklahoma 364". All of the signs on roads along the turnpike and the turnpike itself mention either the Creek Turnpike or OK 364. There is exactly one sign that says "Liberty Parkway" and it is referring to the Liberty Parkway Trail that parallels the turnpike. Locals know of the road as the Creek Turnpike and they never call it "Liberty Parkway". "Liberty Parkway" is a tertiary or even quaternary nickname for the road that nobody even knows about. It is an honorific name, not the actual name of the road. There are literally two websites on the entire Internet that mention "Liberty Parkway". One is a city of Broken Arrow website with archived meeting minutes, another is the Oklahoma state legislature site where it mentions that it is an honorific name. "Liberty Parkway" does not appear on either the Oklahoma Department of Transportation or the Oklahoma Turnpike Authority website in reference to this road. Nowhere. I've never seen a map that refers to it using this faux name, and I've seen thousands of Tulsa area maps. If you want URLs, I can post dozens of URLs that confirm the road is called the "Creek Turnpike". The guy who keeps adding "Liberty Parkway" is simply trying to get out of towners lost. My edits to the page were correct.
-
Comment from FTA
Thanks for the comment and information. I think a solution to this would be to leverage multiple name tags, where this area has an official_name of Liberty Parkway and a regular name of Creek Turnpike. In this manner, we can capture the legislated name as well as the on the ground situation. Does that sit okay with you?
-
Comment from Baloo Uriza
Hello!
Thank you very much for your contributions to OpenStreetMap!
I reviewed your changeset on OSMCha and found some errors or elements
that could be mapped in a better way. Feel free to message me
to know more about it or visit http://learnosm.org/ to get started.
#REVIEWED_BAD #OSMCHA
Published using OSMCha: https://osmcha.mapbox.com/changesets/49784911
Ways (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |