Changeset: 49956426
Bridge out (permanently) creates routing error with all current mapping programs.
Closed by beemerphile
Tags
created_by | iD 2.2.2 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from user_5359
Welcome to OSM! Unfortunately there exists no bridge in the OSM data.But you mean the road does not cross the river Manson Mill Creek? If so, the road must be divided.
If you need help: You are welcome!!
-
Comment from beemerphile
There was a bridge which was destroyed over 30 years ago. The center of the missing bridge is one of the corners of my property. East Jones Chapel Road has been abandoned by the county government at the 861 address by virtue of over 20 years of disuse. It is not possible to travel from East Jones Chapel to Phillips Road, though all mapping programs route through there. The map should show an open gap between the two roads..
-
Comment from beemerphile
I do not know how to make the map edits.
-
Comment from freebeer
Hi there, lover of BMW...
I have just saved the first of several edits to clean up this area based on aerial orthophotography, even though I know some to be years or decades out of date.
This area is not mapped to the standards we can find elsewhere, because most data I looked at was imported rough data from many years back with guaranteed inaccuracies. I can see from Bing imagery that the Chapel road turns into an unpaved/unmaintained path or trail at the point I added a service drive and some private barns/houses/whatnot.
Similarly Phillips Road south of this newly-added bridge-that-doesn't-exist.
However, there is a service drive mapped off Phillips Road, hidden by trees if it does exist...Anyway, with only aerial images to guide me and obscured by treecover, I cannot accurately assess the road surface or access restrictions. It would not surprise me if it is physically possible to drive with auto partway towards the not-bridge from both sides, even if it is not officially marked as private or closed, and likely possible to walk all the way to the Creek.
Therefore I won't delete myself the path or trail, and will instead rely on a local mapper to add the correct access for cycles, wanderers, and autos, or to adjust the length should it be impassably overgrown before reaching the ex-bridge.
Which newly-added bridge in OpenStreetMap should be deleted, if no evidence of it remains (foundations or whatnot). Which I won't do from halfway around the world out of respect for the honourable 5359.
I thank you most heartily for your contribution to OSM, and hope in return you have spurred me to add some more detail to your area and likely property that also benefits OSM.
The problem with routing should disappear when the bridge is adjusted to reflect reality or the trails I changed given appropriate access tags to allow the random walker to hunt crawdaddies in the crik (wait, I don't even know what part of the world I'm editing here...) but to keep through-traffic at bay. That is, when the routing data is derived from OSM, which it may not be...
If you do not know how to edit the map in such detail, feel free to make comments here to point out where the mapped details do not match the on-the-ground reality and need corrections, and I'm sure a more advanced mapper than myself, still a mere beginner unsure of how to tag all the additions I may add, can correctly fix things for you.
But now, it's time to see how much more motivation I can muster up to add more missing detail around your neck of the woods (which outlines itself needs work).
Thanks again for your input, and hope to see you continue to contribute to OSM!
Cheers...
-
Comment from freebeer
Look here "freebeer" (IF that is your real name), if you can't keep comments short, at least spend that wasted time doodling and scrawling over our beloved map so we don't have to read your pathetic drivel.
Signed, a fan (NOT) -
Comment from beemerphile
Commenting only on your edit and not your editorial, the rock abutments of the missing bridge still exist. The road is private property (mine) beginning at the left turn where E Jones Chapel ends, though it continues 150 feet past my entrance where there is a barricade. The former road past the barricade is again private property (no trespassing).
-
Comment from user_5359
Can I help one of you?
-
Comment from beemerphile
Hi. My objective was to have the connection between East Jones Chapel Rd. and Phillips Rd. shown as permanently impassable because of a bridge out. GPS programs route through here and cause significant confusion.
-
Comment from bhousel
Thanks @beemerphile, I marked the bridge as `highway=destroyed` and `destroyed:highway=track`. This along with the `access=no` tag should prevent OSM-based routers from sending cars down the road. (They should not route traffic along `highway=track` anyway).
-
Comment from beemerphile
many thanks!
-
Comment from freebeer
Hi Beemer, after a few days offline...
I took the liberty of interpreting your reply to me to make changes matching your description:
* Remove road name left behind after the left turn
* Add a barrier approximately where you describe; for lack of actual knowledge I picked concrete blocks, and tagged the first section as private
* Degrade the rest of the track from the barrier to the ex-bridge into a path with access=no
Based on DG Premium imagery which is probably as free of leaf coverage as possible I can still discern where the road used to follow.
* Marked the section of Phillips road on the other side of the ex-bridge as access=private from the service road towards the newly-mapped house/building.
I hope this reasonably reflects the on-the-ground reality as best I understand; feel free to make corrections as needed.While the OSM data has been updated, I can see that the newer TIGER data shows Phillips Road nearly reaching the ex-bridge, while Chapel Road is shown ending well before you describe its termination, on the other side of the power line. Still, any TIGER-based navigation should not direct anyone to the bridge, unless the data is extremely old. So I hope your routing issues will be soon over. If not, the problem data lies elsewhere.
Your destroyed bridge was more substantial than those of my past, where wooden beams would soon rot and collapse until new beams replaced them, fairly regularly. But thanks for the trip down memory lane, wading barefoot in the muddy ditches and babbling creeks...
-
Comment from beemerphile
Madison County Georgia still maintains and claims right of way past the power line to the line that I described. Phillips Road does go a bit closer to the creek than E Jones Chapel does, however the edits that were done should be sufficient to stop routing. Many thanks. I have even had a moving van from Rochester New York stop at my home and ask how to get to Phillips Road and Georgia 191.
Nodes (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |