Changeset: 50129061
Boundary outline was not closed (split segment and removed from relations)
Closed by FvGordon
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (12450 de) |
---|
Discussion
-
Comment from burtlang
Where do you find your reference data?
-
Comment from FvGordon
Somebody had merged way 5051252 which is member of the boundary relation with a continuing way (way 483723266 - now deleted by him) so that the outer ring got a stub. I have split this way again and removed the stub way (now way 506026216) from the relation to get a closed outer ring as it was before. In short words: I have repaired the boundary to what it was before the accident.
-
Comment from burtlang
I understand now. It makes much more sense to have the boundary closed than one end open.
If you have a second take a look at some of these maps. http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Beirut/Street_names
Ways (2)
Relations (4)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |