Changeset: 50130355
changes
Closed by amisha2016
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (12450 en) |
---|---|
source | knowledge |
Discussion
-
Comment from didier2020
hi,
in this changeset/area there is
- duplicated way (géometry and tags)
- duplicated nodes (géometry and tags)
- Way node tagged like waylike this
http://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/7381948
i think it's an import and not source=knowledgeCan you fix all this issues ?
- Comment from didier2020
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
@didier2020 See https://www.openstreetmap.org/user_blocks/1400 (which has now been read).
-
Comment from amisha2016
@SomeoneElse
Shall I revert the changeset 50130355?
Procedure following:-
1. In JOSM, downloaded the plugin reverter
2. Revert the changeset 5013055
3. Upload
I have not uploaded yet. If you say I will upload it. -
Comment from SomeoneElse
Since there are a few problems, and there are also "fixup" edits by other mappers since, it might be easier if I did it. I'll be in a position to do it in a couple of hours.
-
Comment from SomeoneElse_Revert
This changeset has been reverted fully or in part by changeset 50188052 where the changeset comment is: Following discussion on http://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/50130355 , reverting some problematic imports in India.
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
OK, all now finally complete. There were a significant number of problems here.
Firstly, before doing any sort of import you'll need to read https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Import , https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Import/Guidelines and https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Automated_Edits_code_of_conduct . In particular, the steps in https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Import/Guidelines must be followed. Your imported data in these changesets failed on almost all of the "key considerations" there.
Secondly, before deleting data that you don't understand such as http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/185326535/history please ask the OSM community what it's for - you can comment on the changeset of the person who added it, or ask the community more generally, using https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Contact_channels or perhaps https://forum.openstreetmap.org/viewtopic.php?id=56862 .
Thirdly, "mapping roads as areas" is problematic. The way that http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/506041187/history was mapped just suggested a small secondary road that goes round in a circle, which it clearly is not. Probably the least worst way of doing this is via https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Proposed_features/area:highway , but there are some things that you'll need to check first. Firstly, any import is subject to the caveats above. Secondly, you'll need to get community buy-in (perhaps ask at https://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-in/ and https://forum.openstreetmap.org/viewforum.php?id=65 ), as area:highway polygons make the map considerably harder to edit fr all other users, especially in cities.
Finally please do reply to the questions that people have left at http://resultmaps.neis-one.org/osm-discussion-comments?uid=3644628 - things like "are there really 90 hotels with the same name in this city?". Try and explain what you were trying to do, and people will be able to help.
Best Regards,
Andy
- 506040736, v1
- 506040737, v1
- 506040738, v1
- 506040739, v1
- 506040740, v1
- 506040742, v1
- 506040743, v1
- 506040744, v1
- 506040745, v1
- 506040746, v1
- 506040747, v1
- 506040748, v1
- 506040749, v1
- 506040750, v1
- 506040751, v1
- 506040752, v1
- 506040753, v1
- 506040754, v1
- 506040755, v1
- 506040756, v1
Relations (11)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |