Changeset: 50188071
Trace Via Gorizia, Via Oslavia, Via adamello #Polimi #Thesis #TracingOffset
Closed by Zakir KY
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (12450 en) |
---|---|
source | survey |
Discussion
-
Comment from Constable
Hi there; is there any specific reason why you're creating duplicated roads that are already well mapped?
here you can see the details of your edit http://nrenner.github.io/achavi/?changeset=50188071
I'm going to revert this changeset as soon as possible.
Please have a look at a tutorial before going on with your edits http://learnosm.org/en/
Thanks -
Comment from Zakir KY
Dear Constable,
I apologize for this. Actually it is a part of my thesis to draw some conclusions, so it was solely for analysis purpose. and I was planning to delete it as soon as I complete the analysis. I apologize again for the inconvenience. Thanks. -
Comment from Andreas Lattmann
@Constable hai revertato? Mi dispiace per lui ma ci sono mille altri modi per fare la sua tesi, senza danneggiare il db di OSM. Non poteva farlo in locale??
-
Comment from Zakir KY
@Andreas Lattmann, Thank you for your comment but i did NOT intend to damage any data. I did NOT touch or edit any existing data. It was a superimposed layer which was meant to be deleted soon after my work (In an hour or so). I know it's an open data and so I also apologized in the previous comment for any inconvenience that i created. You said there are thousand ways to do my thesis, could you please enlighten me of all those ways that you know of, to do my thesis work? I would acknowledge any suggestion (If any) from you. "Non poteva farlo in locale??" Yes, the GPS points were recorded locally. Anyway the data is already deleted. Thanks.
-
Comment from Zakir KY
@Constable I apologize again for the inconvenience.
-
Comment from Andreas Lattmann
The best method to perform analyzes is using GIS systems like Qgis [1]. You have the ability to download OSM data in many formats. Here is a link to download OSM data extracts [2].
[1] http://bit.ly/2sMbWbZ
[2] http://bit.ly/2u5lK4JI'm sure it was not your intention to do damage, but if you asked the Italian community you would have found people who would help you.
However, I suggest you contact the Italian community: http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/IT:Contact http://forum.openstreetmap.org/ http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-it irc : //irc.oftc.net/#osm-it
Thank you! :-) -
Comment from Zakir KY
@Andreas lattmann. Thank you very much for the guidance. It seems quite helpful and I will try to use these links in the future. I am already using QGIS for tracing the GPS points that i recorded, the mistake that i did was that i uploaded the data on OSM to compare it with the existing GPS tracks, now i understand i didn't have to upload it. Regarding contacting the OSM community, i have contacted some people in the OSM community. Some gave me a response regarding the basics, for my specific queries either i don't get a response or the response is very late and that too a very generic response, On average i get a response in more than two weeks (3 weeks in some cases). Since i have time limitations and i have to complete my thesis in a specified time so i made this mistake of uploading the data without giving it much thought. Anyway thank you very much. I will try to follow these instructons. Cheers.
-
Comment from Constable
Si Andrea, ho rimosso ieri le vie duplicate. Changeset 50194790
Ways (10)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |