Changeset: 50224798
added buildings #hotosm-project-2896 #MissingMaps #redcross #myanmar #mapgive Source=GeoEye-1, DigitalGlobe, NextView, 17 Jan 2017 #GEUKI
Closed by Sc0tt Wallace
Tags
created_by | iD 2.3.1 |
---|---|
host | http://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery;Local GPX |
locale | en-GB |
Discussion
-
Comment from Upendrakarukonda
Hi Sc0tt Wallace,
Welcome to OpenStreetMap. You have changed the power = line to highway = road. Seems like power = line is appropriate tag according to the imagery you mentioned. Can you look into this ?
Regards,
Upendra
-
Comment from Sc0tt Wallace
Hi Upendra,
Yesterday was my first attempt with an Open Street Map session. I may have changed the power line to a road as you have suggested. The changeset 50224798 is quite large, could you help me narrow the search and identify the line.
Thanks,
Scott. -
Comment from Upendrakarukonda
Hi Sc0tt Wallace,
Thanks for getting back. Sure I will change this highway back to power line. For more learning you can go through this link https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Beginners%27_guide Happy to help.
Happy mapping,
Upendra
Ways (18)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |