Changeset: 50354867
This is not accurate
Closed by whatthefman
Tags
created_by | iD 2.3.1 |
---|---|
host | http://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from SafwatHalaby
Why did you do this? The location of this place is public knowledge: http://www.intelligence.org.il/about.aspx
This isn't some top-secret base that must not be shown on maps. Reverted: https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/50370314
-
Comment from SafwatHalaby
I may have provided the wrong link.
-
Comment from SafwatHalaby
Yes. I provided a bad link. Could someone confirm the existence of this place?
-
Comment from SafwatHalaby
I apologize for the premature revert. It was marked "bad" in osmcha and I saw "ramat hasharon" at that link. Should have checked further.
-
Comment from SafwatHalaby
There are lots of online indications the place is there, e.g. here: https://he.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D7%9E%D7%97%D7%9C%D7%A3_%D7%92%D7%9C%D7%99%D7%9C%D7%95%D7%AA
It likely exists.
Ways (2)
Nodes (10)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |