Changeset: 50433366
Changed streetname from Krukeveien to Krugeveien
Closed by Andreas Köppen
Tags
created_by | iD 2.3.1 |
---|---|
host | http://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | de |
Discussion
-
Comment from ENTUR Johan Wiklund
Is this the streetname on the signs? Official street name from Norwegian map authorty says "Krukeveien".
-
Comment from Andreas Köppen
Hei Johan!
Yes, it is the official streetname from norwegian authorty, and it is written on the streetsigns. The name is >>Krugeveien<< from Hvasserveien to Krukeveien!
Hilsen Andreas
-
Comment from Gazer75
Sorry Andreas but street signs and official name is not the same. Street signs often use local dialects. Official address name is showin the nodes imported from Kartverket.
-
Comment from Gazer75
If you do not like the official name then send a complaint to Kartverket or local authority and it will be considered there. Municipalities are known to set up street signs with names in dialect in many places.
-
Comment from ENTUR Johan Wiklund
You should probably change it back or it will mismatch with all other databases (people searching with car navigation etc).
-
Comment from ENTUR Johan Wiklund
(and you should change your garden from "park" to "garden" with "access=private". Also, naming your house and garden is not common practice in OSM :) - even if its pretty and funny.
Ways (1)
Nodes (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |