Changeset: 50454856
DIGITIZED VECTOR FEATURES LIKE ROADS, BUILDINGS
Closed by SASI REKHA
Tags
created_by | iD 2.3.1 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from GerdP
Hi and welcome to OSM!
I've noticed that you mapped some residential roads here. That is good :-)
Two problems:
1) When mapping highways you should not use any tags with the addr: prefix.
Use postal_code instead of addr:postcode, use is_in:city instead of addr:city
2) The name of the city is Kakinada, not
KAKINADA or kakinada, Please make sure to use the correct spelling.
3) Many ways have the tag addr:street=PRATAPNAGAR or addr:street=pratapnagar
and a few more spelling variants.
What does that mean?
It is obviously not the name of a road.I've corrected problems 1) and 2) , see
https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/51868911
Ways (3)
Nodes (1-20 of 37)
- 1
- 2
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |