Changeset: 50508975
correcting building outlines
Closed by StarlingCarter
Tags
created_by | iD 2.3.1 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | DigitalGlobe Premium Imagery |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from SafwatHalaby
Are you correcting outlines solely based on Aerial?
Please note that sometimes *Aerial is Misaligned*, and you need to take that into account.
-
Comment from StarlingCarter
Thanks for your comment! I am aware of that shortcoming, and have been updating and drawing buildings based on Digital , which I am told is the most accurate imagery we have for Amman. I and others will be working over the next few weeks on filling out the Amman map as much as possible, so if you have information on how to do that more accurately, we would welcome it!
-
Comment from SafwatHalaby
I noticed you shifted many existing buildings. This may or may not be correct. A good indicator is GPS traces: You should enable GPS traces (in iD: Background > OpenStreetMap GPS traces). GPS traces are always aligned correctly, and if they disagree with the Aerial, You can re-align aerial by clicking "Adjust imagery offset".
-
Comment from SafwatHalaby
You can ignore my comments. Digital Globe Premium appears to be perfectly aligned in this area. So relying on it is fine.
Ways (2)
Nodes (1-20 of 22)
- 1
- 2
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |