Changeset: 50582202
Please have a look at my profile for detailed change sources :)
Closed by Jay May
Tags
created_by | iD 2.3.2 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | pl |
Discussion
-
Comment from mueschel
Hi,
could you explain all the name tags of this node?
http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/4858193412
I doubt it has this name with '3.5 t' -
Comment from Jay May
Hi :)
Sure! This is for people using OSM-based GPS apps (ex.: maps.me) to know which lane is for regular cars (≤3.5t meaning “for vehicles with a weight up to 3,5 tons), and which one is for trucks (TIR, abbreviation of Transport International Routier, is understood by every truck driver using those border checkpoints). OSM policy states clearly we must tag with “border control” the exact place(s) where border control takes place, which I regularly correct (most people tag the border itself). However, nothing is stated about the names, so I usually add the name of the border checkpoint + additional info (ex.: car lanes, truck lanes, “nothing to declare” lanes, “local traffic only”, etc.). This allows people to have the info before they head to the border checkpoint, and sometimes before they make the wrong border checkpoint choice :)
Hope this helps. -
Comment from mueschel
We do have a clear policy that the name tag contains just the actual name and does not contain any description. For this you can use tags like maxweight or hgv. If tools like maps.me do not support this, request them to adapt to common OSM tagging rules.
-
Comment from Jay May
One question: what will it change for OSM if those border control tagged names are not visible to regular OSM users anyway?
-
Comment from mueschel
Who is a "regular osm user"? There are hundreds of different maps and tools around. All of them render different things. And for example searching for names gets increasingly difficult if we add arbitrary information to the name tag.
-
Comment from Jay May
I'm afraid this is not arbitrary info. It is useful info, otherwise I wouldn't waste my time to look for it and reflect it on OSM. Rules are there as an indication, and may sometimes be wrong Some of them must be changed.
You state the policy on names it clear. I'm afraid it isn't. There are a couple of contradictions that I highlighted in my profile.
Look what happens with Belarus, for instance. Some people here decided that all should be in Russian, and guess what? All locality and metro station names are in Belarusian, which only brings confusion among OSM users, even Russian-speaking just because a minority on OSM decided arbitrarily not to reflect the reality.
All this to say, not disrespecting your work, that before caring about such small details, we should care about drawing everything as it should be. Latvia is the perfect example of a total lack of prioritizing. Roads drawn totally randomly (sometimes 1km from their real path!!), village names forgotten or wrongly placed, unexisting names in Russian or in English. A total catastrophy! Somehow nobody started correcting it before myself. I even launched an appeal recently on OSM on that matter because I won't be able to take care about it alone (I work, etc.)
I am open for discussion with in PM on these matters.
Please accept my apologies if you don't agree with me
Kind regards
Ways (8)
- 510426928, v1
- 510426930, v1
- P68 (Robežkontroles punkts Silene) (510426932), v1
- P68 (Robežkontroles punkts Silene) (510426936), v1
- 320162536, v2
- 320162535, v2
- P68 (TIR) (510426232), v2
- P68 (Robežkontroles punkts Silene) (510416526), v3
Relations (1)
Nodes (3)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |