Changeset: 50665816
lock gates see video https://youtu.be/XtO-zLPDHyo
Closed by Pleabargain
Tags
created_by | OsmAnd+ 2.6.5 |
---|
Discussion
-
Comment from literan
THESE ARE LOCK GATES!! gates on channels! Reverting again
-
Comment from mavl
Hello Pleabargain. My colleague "literan" writes that you added some nonexistent devices for the ships in Moscow again.
Your changeset contains 3 links. For example:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/5001149086/history
This page contain the link for waterway=lock_gate:
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:waterway%3Dlock_gate
You added an object "waterway=lock_gate". We can read that it "...is a device for raising and lowering boats between stretches of water of different levels on river and canal waterways."
I saw a video. This video shows how to add a "locked gate" (a closed gate, a forbidden gate). It is other situation. You choose a wrong POI in a programme. We see that "lock gate" in your programme is "waterway=lock_gate" in OpenStreetMap.
You should add an object "barrier=block" (or something like it).
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:barrier
"barrier" forbids movement in a city.
Vladimir Marshinin
Data Working Group -
Comment from Pleabargain
Thank you for your reply.
I know you are not technical support.
However, where is 'barricade' in latest openstreetmap for Android?
Please see video
https://youtu.be/W4ytMdf34xQThank you
Dennis -
Comment from mavl
I have no answer :-(
I don't use OsmAnd. -
Comment from Pleabargain
Fair enough. Literan deleted ALL of my OSM entries as being false because of the lock gate issue. How do I reinstate those edits? And FWIW, I have posted another bug report to osmand+ to get the barrier lift gate option added:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YJ-jWL9vXzM -
Comment from literan
mavl, объясните товарищу, пожалуйста, что его правки были откачены не только из-за шлюзов, но и из-за того, что он массово добавлял shop=doors там где их нет (видимо, там, где входы в дома entrance=yes), а также массово расставлял деревья на проезжей части или на домах (ну т.е. неаккуратно тыкал). Ну и что из османда в принципе такие объекты (кроме деревьев) добавлять нет смысла, т.к. двери должны быть частью линий домов, а ворота - линий дорог. Пусть лучше заметки ставит, я их обработаю.
-
Comment from mavl
Pleabargain, you may use other map editor (like "iD" or "JOSM"). Mobile editors have problems with adding node to way usually (for example, adding barrier=block to way of street). Also "literan" writes that he is ready to resolve your notes [1] about barriers, if you will add it.
1. http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Notes
Nodes (3)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |