Changeset: 50809760
This is a small pond created by the brook looking to get better information on it's status.
Closed by Draxous85
Tags
created_by | iD 2.3.2 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from karitotp
Hi, thank you for contributing to OpenStreetMap. Could you please confirm if this lake (https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/512592707) is there currently. According the satellite imagery it is not there. Thanks
Karito -
Comment from freebeer
Argh, again I lost my typed text. Must be more careful what I am doing...
Hi Karito,
The newer Bing z20 imagery with full leaf cover is not a good reference.
If you look at USGS Topographic maps at zoom level 16, you will see, with a slight offset, the path of the brook and a small pond.
This is best seen in aerial orthophotography in the Mapbox imagery at higher zoom levels. This also corresponds to the previous Bing z19 imagery (and matches my manually-added ESRI as reference with better resolution, matching USGS Large Scale at lower zooms).
This leaf-off imagery shows best the path taken by South Brook, which this user has added as
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/512592530#map=18/41.97711/-70.97514&layers=ND
but which is poorly-traced, in the middle with an offset over ten metres from the visible path of the stream.
Also, this stream is falsely tagged as an area as a lake, rather than as a river/stream.
The Pond as drawn in this changeset is too large, and is drawn to the woods boundary. As seen in the Mapbox imagery, South Brook takes a turn here to the south, where it can be seen following the road before turning and ending up in the wetlands/lake visible and mapped to the east.
To Draxous85, thank you for your contribution and also thanks for asking for help, which I am sure people will be happy to offer.
My offer of help would be to suggest you use a different background imagery in iD editor (I cannot tell you how but I know I have done it), and redraw South Brook not as an area/lake, but as a line as a stream/river, and decrease the size of this Pond to better match the Mapbox imagery, but with your local knowledge.
And to Karito, I hope I have convinced you that there is/was a small pond from the USGS Topo map, as well as the stream visible in Mapbox.
I can try to make these changes if you wish, and then you can correct them or add feedback based on your local knowledge, where I can only go by the several available imagery sources.
Cheers, and happy mapping!
(Tells self to submit this third try at a comment before doing something else stupid, AGAIN)
Ways (1)
Nodes (7)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |