Changeset: 50820997
Convert footpaths where it's common to go by bike to cycle paths with foot=yes, so that bike routing algorithms take them into account. Mark crosswalks as such.
Closed by Lauritz Thaulow
Tags
created_by | iD 2.3.2 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | DigitalGlobe Premium Imagery |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from anderfo
I don't understand why you changed highway=path to highway=cycleway on the typical paths/trails near Vestlia. Why wouldn't the bike routing algorithms manage to interpret highway=path, bicycle=yes or highway=footway, bicycle=yes? They even have mtb:scale tags which explains how "challenging" they are with a bicycle.
Whether the trails are commonly or less commonly cycled doesn't really matter.
The "bicycle=yes" tag just indicates whether it is legally permitted to cycle on this path.cheers,
Anders -
Comment from anderfo
PS. If you want to indicate how suitable these paths/trails are with a bicycle, you may use the class:bicycle and class:bicycle:mtb tags. The routing algorithms should take those into account as well.
Ways (1-20 of 25)
- 1
- 2
- 512675647, v1
- 512675648, v1
- 512675649, v1
- 512675650, v1
- 24037828, v3
- 6444930, v5
- 23010769, v3
- 24212478, v4
- 446184548, v3
- 221450727, v2
- 23010767, v5
- 235044248, v2
- 24212479, v3
- 217912199, v3
- 24165977, v10
- 174986136, v2
- 174986137, v2
- 174986584, v3
- 174851370, v2
- 24212481, v7
Nodes (4)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |