Changeset: 50874990
Check roads in Throsby ACT
Closed by nm7s9
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (12542 en) |
---|---|
source | survey |
Discussion
-
Comment from TheSwavu
Hi, I've notice you've misspelt Mirri.
See:
http://www.legislation.act.gov.au/di/2016-29/current/pdf/2016-29.pdf -
Comment from nm7s9
Hi,
When I surveyed this area the street signs (plural) said "Mibri Close".
However when I saw that I was altering what you had tagged, I checked "LPI NSW" ACTMAPI and ACT disallowable instruements and they both said "Mirri" and the latter document elaborated that Mirri is "native dog, or Dingo". Therefore I have now put name=Mirri and alt name "Mibri". Hopefully search engines will find both.
My reason for surveying new districts is so that prospective new home buyers can find how to get to prospective allotments. Therefore Mirri is best but an alt of Mibri so they don't get too confused when they get there.
PS some time ago, I drove all roads in the act and found about a dozen instances where the street signs were incorrect. I e-mailled the act gov about these and within 2 months, all signs had been corrcted :-)
-
Comment from aharvey
It was accepted practice in OSM to map what's one the ground https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Good_practice#Map_what.27s_on_the_ground. So if the street sign says Mibri Close and the legislation says Mirri Close, then we map name=Mibri Close, and put Mirri Close in one of the alt names and not the other way around.
-
Comment from TheSwavu
This is Canberra. Good practice is to put in the correct name and report the spelling error to:
https://www.accesscanberra.act.gov.au/app/forms/fixmystreet
;-)
-
Comment from nm7s9
While surveying Canberra and parts of NSW, I came accross numerous cases where the street signs on opposite ends of a street had different spellings. How should I tag this case, and no, I'm not going to split the street in half and tag them differently :-)
I also found one case (since corrected) where the one street sign had different spellings on the front/back(McKivat/McKivatt Close in Gordon ACT) . In another case (Medhurst Crescent, Crace, if I remember correctly), it took them 3 tries to get the street sign correct.
The only solution is a silly one where we have multiple ,equal precedance, tags for name that would encompass the correct legal names, in however many languages as appropriate and also any mispellings that may be on the ground. Then search engines, or navigators could be more certain of giving users the correct info.
PS - thanks for the link to fixmystreet. I have reported the problem. Therefore I can now claim (almost with a straight face) that the incorrect signs are now a temporary fixture and should not be tagged :-)
-
Comment from nm7s9
PS - on my report I couldn't pinpoint the issues on their maps precisely, because they use Google maps and are badly out of date. (Doesn't even have the new suburb).
Ways (7)
- Cricket Street (427790931), v3
- Yellowfin Street (427790933), v3
- Kowari Close (427790938), v3
- Mibri Close (427790939), v3
- Mibri Close (427790941), v3
- Kowari Close (427790944), v3
- Marron Way (427790946), v3
Nodes (4)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |