Changeset: 50888110
Created an attraction
Closed by Highfidelity
Tags
bundle_id | com.mapswithme.full |
---|---|
created_by | MAPS.ME ios 7.4.0 |
Discussion
-
Comment from hadw
The name:en doesn't make sense. I'm also concerned that gesperrt isn't really part of the name, but is actually meta data. The fact that it isn't capitalised adds weight to that concern.
There is also no need for name:de if it is the same as name.
If you add name:en, it should be because that name actually appears on a sign at the site (or the place is very famous and the English name is widely known), and is different from name. Please do not mechanically translate the German name if you don't know the English one.
-
Comment from freebeer
I'd guess name:en should be
Hoedinger Tobel (closed)
(sorry for lack of diaeresis on my kezboard layout) or
... (no entry)
MAPS.ME . 'Nuff said. The user added an attraction (ha ha) which probably should have been a change to the path access -- without knowledge of the area, I cannot say more. A bollard? A swing gate? Private path? Temporary storm damage?
created_by MAPS.ME ios 7.4.0
Furrfu.
-- Freibier -
Comment from hadw
"(closed)" would be meta data and should not form any part of the name.
(I too think maps.me is harming the map. Normally maps.me users don't respond to changeset comments, but this user has also posted to a forum. I think I will add a map note as well.)
-
Comment from Highfidelity
Hello Freibier and hadw
I am using osm regularly via maps me and wanted to contribute not knowing the conventions. Sorry when I did something wrong. Appreciate your support how to deal with such information inthronisiert future. Fact is that the city has set up a plate that states in German language that the entry to the Hödinger Tobel is not allowed. As this is important information I was looking for a way to add this to the map first at the place wherevthe plate is located and second with relation to the attraction itself.
Appreciate your guidance -
Comment from hadw
Is this a restriction on entry at this particular point, or is it a restriction on the whole length? In the latter case, you should add an access=no tag to the main feature.
In the former case, you should add the appropriate barrier=* tag to the point on the way that people are not allowed to pass, and tag that with access=no. If there is a physical barrier, this is worth mapping, in this way, even if the there is no access to the whole length.
Without knowing exactly what the situation is, it is difficult to be more precise than that.
What you should never do is to use the name=* tag to describe something. It should only ever contain the official name. In many cases that may mean there is no name at all.
You can add note:access=* to the feature explaining more about the notice, and you should also mention the notice in the changeset comments, or in the source tag on the changeset itself.
Although I've not used maps.me, I have seen a lot of cases where it has produced bad mapping. I think it may work for people who are experienced mappers, but it does seem to have resulted in a lot of need for repair, and a lot of map notes that are not useful.
-
Comment from hadw
I notice that most of the Hoedinger Tobel is already mapped as access=no. It is only the westernmost bit that isn't. There is also a change from track to path, where the access changes, which I suspect is not real. As it is on administrative boundary, I think different sources have been used for the two parts.
-
Comment from Highfidelity
o.k.
will check how I can Change that.
The plate states that People should not enter the "tobel = valley". No reason is given, but I regarded this as valid for the whole pass. Whill check how I can Change that. -
Comment from freebeer
Hallo all,
The actual attraction within the woods is already mapped since 2012 and appears on OSM from zoomlevel 18.
Node 1825598023 (typed by hand)
The path/track has the same name; three months ago user Micha2307 added the note, roughly translated as ``as of 2017; path closed since 2015'' (so it is not just short-term storm damage as I expected from local experience).
The imagery (Mapbox seems best, == DigitalGlobe Std) shows a track (auto-tire-width, two spurs) to the point where it disappears below the trees and Micha2307 changed the access to no on the path.
Was ist (genau) auf dem Schild geschrieben?
To hadw, I believe this ``attraction'' should really be a sign, an Infotafel, if you will. I also do not know how accurate the position of the signpost is, whether at the start of the track, or where the access as mapped changes -- and what additional physical barrier may be present if any, but I can believe a change where mapped from track to path into the woods.
User geo-ranger also noted the path was closed in 2016.
User Hifi has just used iD to change this node, so I hope it would be simple to change to tourism=information if it is agreed to be most correct.
That is how I see it from afar...
Nodes (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |