Changeset: 50971446
#hotosm-project-3395 #MissingMaps #RamaniHuria
Closed by Jonas official
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (12450 en) |
---|---|
source | Bing |
Discussion
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
Hello and welcome to OpenStreetMap!
As you can see from the orange line around this change on the map at the right when you view the changeset on the OpenStreetMap website, it overlaps with the Atlantic because some data was accidentally added there.
Have you any idea how incorrect latitude and longitude values could have got into the data that you added?
Best Regards,
Andy -
Comment from Jonas official
I dont know exact answer, but what i can say probably might be due to differences in projection coordinate system UTM that was set during the GPS track photogeometry
Ways (3)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |