Changeset: 50980013
accuracy improvement
Closed by Rikki Glitzkicker
Tags
created_by | iD 2.3.2 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-GB |
Discussion
-
Comment from Colin Smale
Hi Rikki, your edits seem to have removed a huge segment of the relation for The Weald (2066141) - can you fix this please? I fail to see the "accuracy improvement" in this edit by the way...
-
Comment from Rikki Glitzkicker
Hi Marssen Mapper.My aim was to indicate some newly opened bridleways and footpaths just north of Brighton. I walked them yesterday and wanted to update OSM. I have no desire other than to make our mapping system better and up-to-date wherever and whenever I can.
So I unreservedly apologise for removing part of The Weald (2066141). Do you know if there is there an easy way for me reinstate your work? -
Comment from Colin Smale
Hi Rikki,
"The Weald" always was a bit of an arbitrary area, just a big diamond shape really. I have no idea if there is an objective boundary in existence... I suggest you just complete the loop again, adding an additional node somewhere around Falmer.
Regards, Colin
PS It wasn't my work... -
Comment from Rikki Glitzkicker
Hi Colin,
I’m pleased to report that I have just reinstated the Weald area on OSM – it took a bit of head scratching and some time, but it had to be done!
By placing a node above Falmer, the boundary no longer cuts across the suburbs of Brighton and follows the (more appropriate) ridge of the South Downs.
So a pleasing end result.
All the best and safe adventuring,
Richard -
Comment from Colin Smale
Cheers!
Ways (2)
Relations (1)
Nodes (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |