Changeset: 51099175
residential housing
Closed by Nhadaya
Tags
created_by | iD 2.3.2 |
---|---|
host | http://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | LPI NSW Imagery |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from Warin61
How did you come to tag these as "landuse=residential" ?
They are buildings! Tag them building=house in these cases.
-
Comment from aharvey
@Warin61, this is just my opionion here but this is @Nhadaya's first edit to OSM and I feel your comment could have been worded in a slightly more welcoming way.
@Nhadaya welcome to OSM and thanks for contributing, you can check out the beginners guide at https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Beginners%27_guide.
As Warin mentioned about how to map houses, you might want to check out https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:building which shows how different building types can be mapped in OSM.
It looks like the ones you mapped have been fixed up by others, but something you can try for next time.
-
Comment from Warin61
Did not mean to put you off Nhadaya. But this is the second instance I found of this kind of thing occurring .. so I would like to know how you came to tag them as landuse=residential. That may help avoid further confusion?
Ways (11)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |