Changeset: 51113852
Update route of footpath, way markers & stile via this route as per OS map. Could not see path as already mapped?
Closed by Steve Mapping
Tags
created_by | iD 2.3.2 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery;Local GPX |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from southglos
As per OS map? As in an old, out-of-copyright OS map, or a current, copyright, whatever-you-do-don't-copy-from-this-into-Openstreetmap map?
-
Comment from Steve Mapping
May be it wasn’t very clear with what I said.
I walked the path this morning following the footpath marker signs and the field boundary at the south end was crossed at a stile & a gate at the north end. This agreed with the OS map 2016. The path already marked on open street map did not seem to existed.
I only add footpaths that I have walked as footpaths on OS map can be wrong or not as they are on the ground now. -
Comment from southglos
Cheers. Just paranoid about details being copied from OS maps.
Ways (3)
Nodes (9)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |