Changeset: 51154022
Closed.
Closed by ─ 𐦝 ─
Tags
created_by | OsmAnd~ 2.7.5 |
---|
Discussion
-
Comment from fmarier
I usually avoid deleting shops entirely because it's nice to keep the address on the map. That doesn't change.
I restored the address in https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/51157363
-
Comment from ─ 𐦝 ─
It makes sense, sorry about that! I'm not sure OsmAnd~ editor can do that (each POI have to be something like an amenity or a shop) but I can use other editors. Anyway, thanks for your explanation, correction and attention.
-
Comment from fmarier
You can add a bare address in OsmAnd~ (by simply omitting the POI type and ignoring the warning) but you're right, I'm not sure you can remove one that's already set.
I usually set a favourite there to remind me to edit it later on the website, or I use MAPS.ME to edit the POI and flag it as closed (which will show up as a note on the map, e.g. https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/1055703#map=16/49.2890/-123.1363&layers=N).
-
Comment from ─ 𐦝 ─
Thanks for the tip! I'm not using Maps.me anymore but the android app Vespucci allow to do it what we're looking for.
Nodes (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |