Changeset: 51154155
.
Closed by Gabriel Reynolds
Tags
created_by | iD 2.3.2 |
---|---|
host | http://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-GB |
Discussion
-
Comment from RedGel
The way 42677505 that was a retail area was changed to a building as part of this change set. But it was an area that encompassed multiple buildings.
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
@RedGel do you need help undoing the problem changes here? This editor hasn't edited for 12 days; it's possible that they may not return.
Best Regards, Andy -
Comment from RedGel
@SomeoneElse Hello Andy, yes please. Help would be much appreciated I'm still learning the ropes.
Regards, Rob. -
Comment from SomeoneElse
OK, I've added a couple of buildings from imagery and changed the larger rectangle back to "landuse" (and stretched it a bit to include the car park). Does that look better now?
Also do you know what the southeastern building is? Dunelm Mill is in the northwestern building - are there any other shops in there?
-
Comment from RedGel
Looks good to me.
That building is a Fludes Carpets and I'm sure it's a kitchen shop. Magnet? I drive past it every week and I can't remember. The next time I go past I'll make a note and add them in.Looking again at the changes made in this changeset. The following ways were changed from landuse=retail to buildings.
way 42677503
way 42677501 (node 1932457986 was incorporated)
way 22734979
way 70850576
Do you revert the changes and add the buildings or just add a new way for the retail areas? -
Comment from SomeoneElse
I didn't do a revert, just looked at each of the new "buildings" and changed the most obviously wrong. 42677503 is just one building, but obviously a bit of tidy-up so that the shape matches better would be nice. 42677501 looks OKish (but is that Aldi to the northwest misplaced?). 22734979 and 70850576 looked plausible as buildings as they were.
-
Comment from RedGel
Aldi is correct. The satellite imagery is out of date. The factory used to be Goldwells but it was knocked it down and they built Aldi in 2016. The industrial area needs changing to exclude the area used by Aldi.
Ways (1-20 of 32)
- 1
- 2
- Tesco (515966944), v1
- Victoria Baptist Church (515966945), v1
- Highfield Link (22734825), v5
- Caffyns Eastbourne Audi (457107671), v2
- Peugeot Eastbourne KAP (457107672), v2
- Newey & Eyre Ltd (457107674), v2
- B&Q (42677501), v5
- 42677503, v2
- 42677505, v2
- KAP Fiat (457107673), v2
- Toby Carvery Willingdon Drove (457107669), v2
- Currys PC World Carphone Warehouse (486984973), v2
- Sainsbury's (22734979), v3
- The Hydneye (20487711), v4
- The Hydneye (20487712), v4
- Eastbourne Golfing Park (24783296), v4
- 23307605, v3
- Sovereign Roundabout (4755309), v6
- 70850576, v2
- 294796857, v3
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |