Changeset: 51174746
New development addresses in Ottawa
Closed by LogicalViolinist
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (12606 en) |
---|---|
source | City of Ottawa; Survey |
Discussion
-
Comment from Matthew Darwin
Hi,
City of Ottawa says this road is under construction while you have added it as operational. Did you drive by there? Is City of Ottawa database out of date (it does happen). Do you ask City of Ottawa to fix when there are errors? I have sent many complaints to the city.
-
Comment from LogicalViolinist
Seeing as I was the one that did the GPS trace in that area. I would say yes I have. Roads I put are fully paved(recently like tuesday the truck was out steam rolling the end of it)
- Comment from LogicalViolinist
- Comment from LogicalViolinist
-
Comment from Matthew Darwin
Cool. I will complain to the City their database is out of date. I wrote a program to check ESRI vs OSM and complain on differences.
-
Comment from LogicalViolinist
And no I dont send complaints to city or i'd have to make a full time career out of it
Ways (8)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |