Changeset: 51268311
(no comment)
Closed by mikkolukas
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (12545 en) |
---|---|
source | Bing |
Discussion
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
Hello,
You've added an "area" unclassified road at the magic roundabout https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/7462227 - I don't think that that actually exists does it?
Best Regards,
Andy -
Comment from SomeoneElse
Oops - my mistake - you didn't add it, someone else did!
-
Comment from mikkolukas
I just added more details. I believe the attempt is to show the area occupied by actual road.
Proposals for solutions to these kind of situations are made but none are ratified yet. -
Comment from mikkolukas
The area could be marked as highway=primary (and split to secondary/tertiary where appropriate)
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
Yes, it's more of an "area:highway=blah" rather than anything else I think. That's usually the preferred way of mapping "road areas".
Ways (20)
- 130879277, v17
- 344136790, v8
- 344136794, v8
- 514654997, v3
- 514654998, v3
- 516925410, v2
- 516925411, v2
- 516925412, v2
- 516925413, v2
- 516925414, v2
- 516925415, v2
- 516925416, v2
- 516925417, v2
- 516925418, v2
- 516925419, v2
- 516925588, v3
- 516925589, v3
- 516925590, v3
- 516925591, v3
- 516925592, v3
Relations (2)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |