Changeset: 51272573
Tag wood area so the extent becomes clear on the map
Closed by hycart
Tags
created_by | iD 2.3.2 |
---|---|
host | http://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-GB |
Discussion
-
Comment from hycart
This has not had the desired effect - apart from in JOSM. Will have to consider an alternative approach.
-
Comment from GinaroZ
What effect were you looking to achieve?
-
Comment from hycart
I wand the name of the wooded areas to appear on the map (Lochend Woods), either in one or multiple places. This only happens with the Humanitarian variant of the map. What is shown in JOSM editing mode would also be fine. This must be a common situation, I can see names for landuse/forest being rendered in other parts of the map so perhaps this is a problem with how the rendering deals with the relations/tags used here.
-
Comment from hycart
I see the name has appeared now, perhaps you have to wait some time for the lower-resolution tiles that have these. I really wish there was VM setup to accept updates and perform localised tile rendering exactly as the OSM site does that people could use in order to check this sort of thing.
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
If you're familiar with installing a VM yourself you could try https://switch2osm.org/manually-building-a-tile-server-16-04-2-lts/ .
To add "test stuff" to a local rendering you'd need to save a .osc and apply that as a "change".
Relations (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |