Changeset: 51306106
Added a roundabout
Closed by Alex Makarov
Tags
created_by | iD 2.3.2 |
---|---|
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from Peilscheibe
Hi Alex, welcome to OSM. I reverted this changeset because of the following reasons:
- you have drawn a road (with a wrong classification) just on top of existing ways.
- this is not a roundabout
- there's no restriction for pedestrians
So your changes doesn't reflect reality at all.
Please take some time to learn about OSM and how it works, maybe some of this links may be a starter:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/help
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/File:Osm-tutorial.pdf
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Willkommen_bei_OpenStreetMap
http://learnosm.org/de/
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/DE:How_to_map_a
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/DE:Good_practice
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Editing_Standards_and_Conventions
https://forum.openstreetmap.org/viewforum.php?id=14
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/DE:JOSMDie Stuttgarter OSM-Community findest Du hier:
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Stuttgart/Stammtisch
http://lists.openstreetmap.de/mailman/listinfo/stuttgart -
Comment from Alex Makarov
Hi,
ok I agree that my 1st edit was not perfect. One important thing though that I'd like to bring up, is that in terms of navigation, this _is_ a roundabout. Any navigation app would tell you to take Nth exit at the roundabout here. Therefore I suggest to classify it (and other crossings like this) as a roundabout. -
Comment from Peilscheibe
Hi Alex,
but this is _not_ a roundabout. It isn't signed as such and the traffic rules for roundabouts doesn't apply here. It is neither de facto nor de jure a roundabout. Same for the other places in Stuttgart where the Stadtbahn is crossing.
So, in terms of navigation, the software has to handle this appropriately. The data is correct as is. -
Comment from Alex Makarov
Let's look closely at the definition of tag=roundabout. Which part of the definition is violated in this section?
Please understand my intentions - I'd like to mark circular-shaped junctions as such (either =roundabout or =circular). In this specific case it's a circle-shaped junction, and traffic on the circle has the right of way (except the rails intersection, which is foreseen by the definition).
Ways (3)
Nodes (1-20 of 22)
- 1
- 2
- 5048345505, v1
- 5048345506, v1
- 5048345507, v1
- 5048345508, v1
- 5048345509, v1
- 3252313891, v2
- 682187, v10
- 266178198, v14
- 1680602434, v4
- 682186, v9
- 266178199, v8
- 1680602375, v4
- 682167, v12
- 612115829, v6
- 682190, v10
- 1680602494, v4
- 741516479, v9
- 266178200, v15
- 802779141, v5
- 682414, v12
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |