Changeset: 51387799
Buildings improvement
Closed by Inspecteur_Gadget
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (12545 fr) |
---|
Discussion
-
Comment from Nakaner
Hi Inspecteur_Gadget,
this changeset looks very much like an import. Imports must comply with the Import Guideline (https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Import/Guidelines).
Could you please point me to the wiki page where it is documented? When did the discussion of this import take place on the Imports mailing list?
Please refrain from uploading further parts of this dataset or similar dataset until you have answered my questions and you have ensured that you follow the Import Guidelines.
Best regards
Michael
-
Comment from Inspecteur_Gadget
Hi Michael,
This is not an import of existing data. I've been drawing it for days but on QGIS (I'll travel soon to Seychelles). Then yes, I made an export to shp and import on JOSM. Should such ways of drawing be treated as imports? I will do smaller areas in the future.All the best, Stéphane.
-
Comment from Nakaner
Hi Stéphane,
thank you for your response.
Imports are not defined by the amount of data but by the source of the data. Tracing from aerial imagery is not an import because the geometries are drawn manually. I thought it were an import because there are buildings intersecting with roads (btw, please please use the JOSM validator).
You write that you used QGIS. Why did you choose QGIS? From my experience, the drawing feature of JOSM is much better than QGIS (JOSM is being developed to draw features for OSM).
Which imagery did you use? Your buildings don't match any of the available imagery.
Best regards
Michael
-
Comment from Inspecteur_Gadget
Hi Michael, thank you for taking your time helping me!
The aerial images are very different from one to other. So I used one from the Seychelles webGIS (https://www.webgis.gov.sc/). They have a beautiful and accurate image and let you download it as a GEOTIFF. That's the reason I used QGIS because JOSM performed low with large geotfiff. But yes, JOSM is better for OSM. I validated on JOSM, but I just did a validation on the buildings (because I got two layers and I didn't notice it was validating only one), that was dumb, I'll validate on all the objects and correct the errors. -
Comment from Nakaner
Hi,
sorry for answering such late.
Did the Ministry of Habitat, Infrastructure and Land Transport grant you an explicit permission to digitize features from the imagery and upload these features to OpenStreetMap? By default, we assume that aerial imagery, maps and databases underly copyright.
Best regards
Michael
-
Comment from Inspecteur_Gadget
Hi Michael, sorry too, I was in Seychelles :)
No I didn't ask permission. I just read the legal FAQ (a little bit late, sorry). Here's what I suggest: I'll contact them and ask if their imagery is on public domain because I want to digitize for OSM. If the imagery is not on public domain but they allow me to use it for digitizing, I'll contact the Licensing Working Group to check if the Ministry authorization matches OSM license? Do you think it is ok or do you prefer another option?
Thanks.
Stéphane -
Comment from Nakaner
Hi Stéphane,
I agree with your plan.
Best regards
Michael
- 518097834, v1
- 518097835, v1
- 518097836, v1
- 518097837, v1
- 518097840, v1
- 518097841, v1
- 518097842, v1
- 518097843, v1
- 518097844, v1
- 518097845, v1
- 518097846, v1
- 518097847, v1
- 518097848, v1
- 518097849, v1
- 518097850, v1
- 518097851, v1
- 518097852, v1
- 518097853, v1
- 518097854, v1
- 518097856, v1
Relations (12)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |