Changeset: 51506842
Continued adding missing buildings and other minor changes in the Bathwick Hill area and further towards the University. Most of North Road and the majority of Bathwick still to do.
Closed by osholt
Tags
changesets_count | 14 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.4.1 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery;OS OpenData StreetView |
locale | en-GB |
Discussion
-
Comment from DaveF
Hi
Welcome to OSM
The houses are looking good. Did you know there's a tool to 'rectangularize' opbjecit in the iD editor? Hover over the building, right click & select 'square'.If you know if the North Road/Avenue houses on the North side belong to the Uni could you amend both the residential & Un boundaries to suit.
Cheers
DaveF -
Comment from osholt
Thanks Dave! I remember using it a while ago but I'll square it all up on my next pass. None of the houses belong to the University except for Osborne House (predates my changes) I believe but that's technically not part of the campus so I won't touch the boundaries.
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |