Changeset: 51630089
(no comment)
Closed by TR42
Tags
build | 2.5-7-gbd74430 |
---|---|
created_by | Potlatch 2 |
version | 2.5 |
Discussion
-
Comment from trigpoint
Hi, please do not mistag for the renderer.
In your comments you state "using heath tag to represent fell, fell tag doesn't do anything."
Please remember that OSM is a geographical database which is interpreted by many different renderers, mapnik being just one. Maybe there is a renderer that renders fell, or maybe you could contribute to the style to get it to render fell.
I would personally use the word Moor, Fell is a very colloquial Northern term that is never used in these parts.
Please accurately retag these areas and not in a way that looks good (to you) on just one render. -
Comment from SomeoneElse_Revert
This changeset has been reverted fully or in part by changeset 51714984 where the changeset comment is: Reverting a series of poor-quality edits following discussion at https://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-gb/2017-September/020576.html
Ways (6)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |