Changeset: 51682044
(no comment)
Closed by TR42
Tags
build | 2.5-7-gbd74430 |
---|---|
created_by | Potlatch 2 |
version | 2.5 |
Discussion
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
Hello TR42,
In https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/51621108 I tried to explain the problems associated with "colouring in" large swathes as heathland without paying attention to the detail. You're still doing it here - if you look at http://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=19/52.82126/-3.41370 you can see an apparent "heath" runs through several woodland areas, and right through someone's house. Adding features incorrectly in this way helps no-one. Please take more care when mapping; don't make huge changes that will need lots and lots of work by other mappers to fix. Start small - the imagery here is plenty good enough for there to be no excuse to not do things properly.
Best Regards,
Andy -
Comment from trigpoint
I would also like to add that last time I was on The Berwyns it was not an area I would describe as heath, it is mostly moorland.
As a local I find it quite concerning that my local area is being mismapped in this way.
Phil
-
Comment from SomeoneElse_Revert
This changeset has been reverted fully or in part by changeset 51714984 where the changeset comment is: Reverting a series of poor-quality edits following discussion at https://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/talk-gb/2017-September/020576.html
Ways (10)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |