Changeset: 51872110
Added a few more tunnel=underpass tags - there appear to be undiscussed attempts to eradicate this tag combination
Closed by will_p
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (12545 en_GB) |
---|---|
source | Existing data; local knowledge |
Discussion
-
Comment from Mike Baggaley
Hi Will, I see you have changed tunnel=yes to tunnel=underpass. I can find no mention of tunnel=underpass as an approved value in the wiki, and the wiki at https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Subway indicates that tunnel=yes is the correct value. Can you please explain why you think tunnel=underpass should be used?
Regards,
Mike -
Comment from will_p
I reverted your change because it stripped out information. Just because a tag isn't documented on the wiki, does not mean its use is not allowed, and it certainly does not permit you to randomly swoop down and remove it. OSM mappers thankfully aren't limited to a list of 'approved' tags.
Adding more specific values to the bridge=* and tunnel=* tags seems very much in line with acceptable OSM tagging practice to me. Indeed the wiki already documents several more specific values for these tags. Why shouldn't mappers indicate the specific type of tunnel if they wish?
I also notice you have been replacing specific bridge=* tags with bridge=yes. I'm really not sure why you think it is acceptable to strip out information in this way. None of the removed bridge values were added by me, but again they looked entirely acceptable.
Ways (5)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |