Changeset: 51899959
Minor Edit Modify Aerial Imagery Rectification Tagging to remove barrier=fence, Perth, AU
Closed by aaronsta
Discussion
-
Comment from Warin61
Hi,
Relation 7560478 - for your aerial imagery reference... ?1) What aerial reference? Copyright free? Or specific permission given?
2) You could keep these off the data base by storing them locally as a JOSM layer ...
3) They generate error indication on OSM inspector ... thus my attention. There are no similar things in Australia .. and possibly anywhere else.
-
Comment from aharvey
Agree with Warin61 here, a feature in OSM should represent something physically on the ground (I know this isn't always the case, but generally should apply). So if something exists, like the roundabout, map that, but if nothing exists on the ground, that's not suitable for OSM.
I'd suggest use the existing roundabouts mapped and get the center of them and use that for your purposes.
Or as Warin61 says save these features in your private layer not in OSM.
-
Comment from aaronsta
Hi Warin61 and aharvey, this changeset is in response to a message from OSM user hadry. Below is a copy of correspondence between myself and OSM user hadry: Hi Hadry, Thanks for your message, yes these were tagged for the renderer, as barrier=fence makes a clearly visible straight line on Mapnik. I captured some aerial imagery around the time when these were made, and needed to reference the imagery for imagery rectification, so added these lines. The purpose was to remap this area in greater detail, but I never got around to finishing the project, so never removed the lines. I have now removed the barrier=fence tagging. http://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/51899959 http://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/7560478 I have retained the ways as it would be useful to use in the near future. Cheers, Aaron On 6/09/2017 9:47 PM, hadry wrote: > > > OpenStreetMap OpenStreetMap > > Hi aaronsta, > > hadry has sent you a message through OpenStreetMap with the subject inexistant fences: > hadry > > Hi aaronsta, > > Would you be able to clarify your use of these tags for features that do not exist on the ground? > > barrier: fence > > note: ADDED FOR AERIAL IMAGERY RECTIFICATION, PLEASE RETAIN IN MAP > > eg. https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/478643208/ > > I don't understand why they need to be tagged as fence. From an outside point of view, it looks a lot like tagging for the renderer. > > Cheers! > > hadry
-
Comment from aaronsta
Following up from this, originally these were created as the roundabouts themselves formed good starting points, but are way to inaccurate to align the images. It was not put in a local dataset as the images were rectified outside JOSM, where wms tiles were supported but any vector data (such as osm files) was not.
-
Comment from aaronsta
It may be appropriate to remove these lines, as I am yet to complete mapping the area and may need to use them again it could be useful to retain. The lines now have no tagged attributes aside from the note=*
-
Comment from aharvey
The issue is you're using OSM to save data really only useful/specific to you. As you can imagine if everyone started using OSM to tag their personal bookmarks it would clutter the database and make editing real map data more difficult.
So I'd like to see these deleted as they don't correspond to any physical feature and they are specific to your project.
There are other options apart from the OSM database to create custom maps just for yourself which you can add whatever fantasy features you like.
-
Comment from aaronsta
Thanks for your message aharvey.
The nodes have now been removed.
https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/52009366
Uploading it to the live server remained the only efficient way to rectify the images which I am aware of. As I required a free and open wms tile service, which included relatively up-to-date map data, and which I could modify (with edits reflected in a timely manner) to include the points to rectify the images against
Ways (1-20 of 25)
- 1
- 2
- Walanna Drive (37504695), v6
- 478643205, v2
- 478643206, v2
- 478643207, v2
- 478643208, v2
- 478644528, v2
- 478644529, v2
- 478644530, v2
- 478644531, v2
- 478644532, v2
- 478644533, v2
- 478644534, v2
- 478644535, v2
- 478644536, v2
- 478644537, v2
- 478644538, v2
- 478644539, v2
- 478644540, v2
- 478644541, v2
- 478644542, v2
Relations (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |