Changeset: 51919550
fixing ele tag - from "NNN m" to "NNN" per wiki tag description. Part of the cleaning up using https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Wikidata%2BOSM_SPARQL_query_service
Closed by nyuriks
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (12712 en) |
---|
Discussion
-
Comment from Nakaner
Hi nyuriks,
this changeset and the preceeding and following changesets look very much like a mechanical edit. When was this edit discussed on the Talk mailing list or the Talk-de mailing list/the German OSM Forum? Where can I find the documentation? https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/User:Nakaner/nyuriks does not exists but it should.
Please refrain from uploading further changesets of this mechanical edit before this mechanical edit is discussed.
Best regards
Michael
-
Comment from nyuriks
Hi Michael, my apologies if it appeared mechanical - I have reviewed every replacement value. I was simply converting "124m" -> "124" per wiki description of the "ele" field and JOSM's autofix suggestion.
I also reviewed the number of ele tags as pure numbers vs those with "m" symbol - looked like a small percentage. I will be happy to create a page on the wiki - what content should it have? Thanks for your vigilance! :) -
Comment from nyuriks
P.S. btw, "ele" was a short departure from my main activity at the moment - fixing all the Wikipedia & Wikidata tags. I am using a mechanical approach with that (I posted and written about it a while ago), after which I use the SPARQL service to find any incorrectly labeled objects. This allows substantial improvement to the quality of OSM data. Please take a look at all the quality control queries available in the examples at http://88.99.164.208/wikidata/ (or see the link above)
-
Comment from Nakaner-repair
This changeset has been reverted fully or in part by changeset 52192970 where the changeset comment is: Revert mechanical edit which of ele=* tags. See https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Automated_Edits_code_of_conduct for the rules.
-
Comment from Nakaner
Hi nyuriks,
no part of Bavaria is lower than 10 m above sea level. If you review objects you are modifying systematically, please review them properly and check if people used ele=* instead of height=*. Unfortunately, you did not so as this changeset proves.
Best regards
Michael
-
Comment from nyuriks
@Nakaner, this is a very valid point - there is clearly a mistake in this edit - basically propagating previous mistake. But this does not warrant undoing significant manual time I spent validating it. Now that the value is cleaned up, it would be significantly easier for queries to spot these cases - by simply querying for anything with ele < elevation of Bavaria. On top of my mistake, that query would catch all other broken cases where people did not include units, making it appear correct. But with your revert, I won't be able to do this as easily using automated QA - I would simply miss cases like this. I was, or at least tried to, follow the rules for automated edits. If I broke the rule, please explain which one, so I wouldn't do it again. Thanks!
-
Comment from Nakaner
The broken rules were linked in one of the previous comments. To say it short: lack of discussion.
Nodes (9)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |