Changeset: 52135309
I noticed that this prominent web designer in Gymea / building was missing from openstreetmaps. Info was correct on MapQuest, Google and Bing.
Closed by pergolassydneyauthority
Tags
changesets_count | 4 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.4.1 |
hashtags | #web_designer_in_Gymea;#Sutherland_Shire_Web_Design |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | LPI NSW Imagery |
locale | en-US |
source | local_knowledge |
Discussion
-
Comment from aharvey
Hi, welcome to OSM.
I think it's appropriate to add office=it, see https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:office.
Also the format for the phone number is described at https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:phone#Usage it needs the +61 country code. -
Comment from CloCkWeRX
It's better to trace the individual building outline, not the entire block of land.
I'm going to wager that it would be very difficult to or even impossible to confirm this via survey as a web design office, I tend to prefer to leave this kind of detail off the map
Ways (1)
Nodes (5)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |