Changeset: 52177458
Changed to "bike path", it was previously set as a highway.
Closed by WilliamGeromyWhite
Tags
changesets_count | 1 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.4.1 |
host | http://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from bbmiller
Hi! Thanks for editing the map, but in this case the tagging was correct before. The West Boardman Lake Trail is still in the planning status, so the proper tagging for it is:
highway=proposed
proposed=cyclewayThat way it will be correctly identified as a potential trail, not one that exists (yet) in the real world. You can read more about proposed tagging in the OSM wiki here: https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:proposed
I've switched the tagging back, so you don't need to do anything about this. Thanks again for taking an interest in the map!
Ways (2)
Nodes (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |