Changeset: 52189080
* changed tag "Addr: place" to addr:place
Closed by ChrissW-R1
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (12712 en) |
---|---|
source | https://taginfo.openstreetmap.org/reports/similar_keys |
Discussion
-
Comment from Harald Hartmann
Hello ChrissW-R1, at
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/501339355
you have fixed some keys ... but:
- why have you left `Addr: place`
- addr:place=intol was already there**, although the nearby place is "Damai Tole"
- the outline has no main tag (name with addr is like nothing)
- the outline lays over a highway** https://aleung.github.io/osm-visual-history/#/way/501339355
PS: I don't check other changesets of you and i hope you don't do just simple stupid keys fixing with `similar_keys` rather look at the whole object. Please have a look at the last paragraph at
https://blog.jochentopf.com/2015-03-05-new-taginfo-features-and-a-challenge.html -
Comment from ChrissW-R1
Hello Harald,
yes I have a look at every single object, if I going to change something on it.
In this special case I'm not able to verify, which value is right: dami tole or intol.I *could* remove the "Addr: place" tag, but I don't know, if I remove the right information at this time. So I left both and created a note to let decide people with local knowledge.
-
Comment from ChrissW-R1
Have a look at:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/1151167 -
Comment from Harald Hartmann
But if someone fix only what you described in the note then the outline still intersects the highway and has no "functional" attributes...
-
Comment from ChrissW-R1
Correct, but what should I do?
Remove the whole object? Leave the definitely wrong attributes?So what's the deal with objects like this?
Ways (8)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |