Changeset: 52338425
landuse=residential, buildings, farmland
Closed by torapa
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (12712 de) |
---|---|
source | Bing |
Discussion
-
Comment from ToeBee
Thanks for helping to improve western Kansas. However one thing I'm not entirely in agreement with: I don't think landuse=residential areas that cover entire towns like McDonald here are useful. For one thing, a good chunk of the town is commercial and industrial, not residential. These towns are not where the farmers out here live. It is where they get their supplies, bring their harvest for transportation to markets and send their children to school.
-
Comment from torapa
Hi,
you are certainly right. According to census 2010, McDonald had a population of 160. It was mapped as a village in OSM.I think there is a larger area with landuse= residential. How would you enter it?
-
Comment from ToeBee
I'm talking about this way in particular: https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/527358878
I just wouldn't have created that way. The city outline is mapped as this relation and has nothing to do with the landuse=residential area: https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/129697
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |