Changeset: 52349536
https://www.openstreetmap.org/user/km2bp/traces/2496973
Closed by km2bp
Tags
changesets_count | 1837 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.4.1 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Mapbox Satellite;Local GPX;OpenStreetMap GPS traces |
locale | pl |
review_requested | yes |
Discussion
-
Comment from dikkeknodel
Hi km2bp,
Thanks for contributing to OpenStreetMap in Switzerland. I noticed you named two paths as '7 Gipfel Tour'. Although I am not yet familiar with this specific tour I am familiar with hiking routes on OSM in Switzerland in general.
I know this tagging method is common in some other countries. In Switzerland this however does not work from a practical point of view. There are often multiple routes using the same sections of highway, making this approach impossible. Additionally the highway does not have this name, but the route does. To many highway and route are seen as different things altogether.
Hiking routes are mapped in Switzerland as route relations, not by giving the name of the route to the highway section. See for example the following route that I recently entered:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/1701722
Or via:
https://hiking.waymarkedtrails.org/#route?id=1701722Do you have some more information on this hiking route?
- What is the exact trajectory?
- How is it signposted (what mark)?
- Who operates this route?If you can provide this information I can correctly put in the route as a relation.
Cheers from Zürich,
dikkeknodel -
Comment from dikkeknodel
I could find this page:
https://www.flumserberg.ch/Sommer/Aktivitaten/Wandern/7-Gipfel-14-Seeblick-Tour
But from the information there I conclude that the route is not going all the way to Ober Murgsee like you entered in: https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/226641408 - Comment from dikkeknodel
-
Comment from dikkeknodel
I noticed another tagging mistake in the guidepost you added at Hoch Carnatsch, which I corrected here:https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/60871830
-
Comment from km2bp
Thanks for the suggestions I make my edits of the map based on GPS tracks. It's been over a year since I visited this route I rely on what I see in the field and names the names from signposts. If you are sure something has changed or there are errors, correct them. Currently, I map even more accurately on the basis of GPS tracks. For most objects such as roads, I add photos in the description of the object by providing a link to Mapilary photo . Regards, my English is not good
-
Comment from dikkeknodel
Hi km2bp,
Thank you for getting back. What you write is very clear, no need to worry about your english level.
I will be happy to make the changes to bring this to the current standard in Switzerland. I just need your confirmation of the following question.
Did you hike the complete 7 Gipfel Tour? So can I assume the trace you reference [1] is the exact route?
If yes, then that is sufficient information for me to upgrade this into a route relation as decribed in the wiki [2, 3].Cheers,
dikkeknodel[1] https://www.openstreetmap.org/user/km2bp/traces/2496973
[2] https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Switzerland/HikingNetwork
[3] https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Hiking#Tagging_walking_and_hiking_Route_Networks -
Comment from dikkeknodel
Hi km2bp,
My proposed implementation is already corrected by another mapper. You can see the route relation here:
https://hiking.waymarkedtrails.org/#route?id=8493528
Cheers,
dikkeknodel -
Comment from km2bp
My phone saves the position with the accuracy of + - 5 meters you should look at the GPS track in edit mode. You should not have any doubts. Paths of invasion exist. https://www.openstreetmap.org/user/km2bp/traces/2496973
Ways (5)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |