Changeset: 52386777
"Manhattan" is not a "suburb" and it is not a separate "City" without the other boroughs of NYC. Changed to "county" which more accurately describes Manhattan within NYC.
Closed by deleted
Tags
build | 2.5-7-gbd74430 |
---|---|
created_by | Potlatch 2 |
version | 2.5 |
Discussion
-
Comment from dieterdreist
Are you sure that "Manhattan" is not "place=suburb" according to the OSM definition of this tag? For legacy reasons this isn't the same as a suburb in natural language (which would be: "below a city", sub - urbs). In OSM it is "Use place=suburb to identify a major area in a place=town or place=city with a distinct and recognised local name and identity. Suburbs may have uncertain boundaries, may overlap with other suburbs, and are often best mapped using a node.". I.E. place for settlements is following socio-geographic concepts, while the word "county", although in the "place" key, seems to be duplicating administrative concepts.
-
Comment from dieterdreist
There is also already a place=county object for Manhattan, which seems to contain the administrative boundaries:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/2552485
And there is already another place=suburb object for Manhattan as well:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/357644127
I suggest you discuss on your local mailing list (or whereever the comunity is) how to deal with this (likely some tags have to be merged and one of the objects should go. My preference would be to keep the older one and move missing tags to them).
Ways (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |