Changeset: 52388001
Updated Southwell Trail, changes around Farnsfield paths
Closed by Fingrmouse
Tags
changesets_count | 1 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.4.1 |
host | http://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-GB |
Discussion
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
Hello Fingrmouse and welcome to OpenStreetMap!
I think something's gone a bit wrong at least up near:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/31699323#map=18/53.13117/-1.03334&layers=C
The Southwell Trail relation was composed of several different parts, some of whicj were former railway and some of which weren't. They've now been merged together so some bits are now incorrectly tagged as abandoned railway when they aren't. What change were you trying to make here - maybe I can help fix things up?
Best Regards,
Andy -
Comment from Fingrmouse
The Southwell Trail is entirely based on an abandoned railway - there's no section of the trail doesn't run along an old rail route. The main West-Southeast route was part of the Midland Railway and the most northerly section near Bilsthorpe was where it transitioned into LM&SR / LNER routes. The trail is a continuous route, not comprised of separate parts - it runs six feet from my house and I spend a lot of time on it, so it seems odd that it was previously broken into individual sections on OSM. If there's strong disagreement then I've no problem rolling any changes back but the Abandoned Railway/Bridleway designation does seem apply to the whole thing. As far as I know it's not classified differently depending on administrative areas, but I can check with the Friends of the Trail if necessary.
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
The northern bit (just south of the Car park in Bilsthorpe) is a bit to the west of where the main rail lines were I think - see https://map.atownsend.org.uk/maps/map/map.html#zoom=18&lat=53.131153&lon=-1.033118 . Obviously it's a bit tricky here - bridleways and railways are linear features and here quite a width was occupied by the former railway.
The reason why things are "broken into sections" in OSM is because they have different attributes - as an example, http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/31699331/history and http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/31699015/history had a different layer tag and http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/34145956/history had a bridge tag. It's perfectly normal for this to happen.
Ways (1-20 of 28)
- 1
- 2
- 527867150, v1
- 527867151, v1
- 527867152, v1
- Meadow Close (25456087), v5
- 123157772, v3
- 31698328, v3
- 36738039, v6
- 123157775, v2
- 56092769, v2
- D'Ayncourt Walk (25456066), v7
- 195745899, v2
- 34146025, v4
- Southwell Trail (31699323), v11
- 36737425, v4
- Southwell Trail (31700006), v13
- Southwell Trail (32573178), v8
- Southwell Trail (32573265), v19
- Southwell Trail (396096802), v3
31361838, v16384770304, v3
Relations (2)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |