Changeset: 52422709
Added Supermarket
Closed by Txuri
Tags
changesets_count | 1 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.4.1 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
ideditor:walkthrough_progress | welcome |
ideditor:walkthrough_started | yes |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-GB |
Discussion
-
Comment from BCNorwich
Hello and Welcome to OpenStreetMap.
I wish to inform you that you have placed the POI for the supermarket in the middle of the street. It would be better to place the POI more precisely and preferably drawing in the building. If not drawing the building then adding address details is helpful for folk wanting to find the place.
If you need any help just ask.
Regards Bernard -
Comment from BCNorwich
Hi good to see you've removed the POI and added a feature. I've made minor amendments to go along with OSM best practice, (removed retail area tag from within existing retail tagged area), then added a building tag to the featusr so folk know what it is.
Many Thanks & Regards Bernard
Nodes (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |