Changeset: 52593560
added key:bridge and maximum height of 4 m. Source https://www.flickr.com/photos/ell-r-brown/31783846973
Closed by piemapping
Tags
changesets_count | 1 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.4.1 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
ideditor:walkthrough_progress | welcome;navigation;startEditing |
ideditor:walkthrough_started | yes |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-GB |
Discussion
-
Comment from RobJN
Hello and welcome to OpenStreetMap.
Your edit here does not do what you intend. The bridge information should be added to way that is ON the bridge (not below it). For more see [1].
In this case it is the railway which is on the bridge and this was correctly mapped in OSM. I have therefore gone ahead and reverted this edit.
The max height restriction was also already mapped but only on a single point. I expect you want it mapped on a length of road so that it can be used in your software. As this is an acceptable way of mapping [2] I have made this change for you. Please review the change here so that you can see what I did (the page can be slow to load):
https://overpass-api.de/achavi/?changeset=52668466
You will see that I have split the road into a very small section that passes under the bridge (this means that vehicles over 4 m height can still access the car park entry road just south of the bridge) and put the height restriction on the small section of road only. I then deleted the height restriction from the node/point as this is now duplicate mapping so no longer needed.
I'd also recommend updating your software so that it can understand max height restrictions as this was originally mapped (i.e. on a node not a length of road).
[1] https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:bridge
[2] https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:maxheightP.s. Thanks for providing a photo - this really helps me to provide you some help.
-
Comment from TimothyDalton
Greetings RobJN,
this is a particularly interesting case for us at openrouteservice.org. We are able to consider the max height attribution on ways [however not on nodes]:
The reason being is that if we consumed this relation node <-> way and passed this information on to the way the max_height tag would hold for the entire length of the way which as you pointed out is "physically" not correct - the car park would not be accessible by vehicles greater equal this max_height value.
Now, you mentioned that one should consider updating the software to understand max height restrictions of nodes. This is somewhat hard for me to understand because if we did the aforementioned situation would hold.
Could you clarify this by any chance?Greetings from Heidelberg, Germany
Timothy
-
Comment from RobJN
Hi Timothy,
My apologies for the slow response.
You asked me to clarify what I meant by updating the software to understand max height restrictions of nodes.
In the following example there is a barrier mapped as a single node (point) on a road. The routing software understands this and routes the long way round.
My question is therefore "Why do height restrictions have to be moved from nodes on the road to a length of road as Openrouteservice can clearly understand some restrictions mapped on nodes?"
Thanks,
Rob
Ways (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |