Changeset: 52613241
hand of god
Closed by Maradona11
Tags
changesets_count | 625 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.4.1 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | LPI NSW Imagery |
locale | en-AU |
Discussion
-
Comment from aharvey
Hey mate,
I think it's better to not snap things like parks, parking etc to the road, and instead try to mark out the exact extent which doesn't normally extend out until the road center line.
If for cartographic reasons that effect is desired it's better to do that as a post processing step on top of OSM.
Cheers.
-
Comment from Maradona11
hi mate,
yeah I attend to agree with that we should be marking out exact extent of a feature in most cases. However, I find better to snap non-routeable objects (exlude buildings) to the road centre line as it is much more visual appealing when looking at map tiles generated from osm data from major suppliers such as mapbox and carto. For that reason I think it adds more value to the osm product snapping the non-routeable features like this.
Is there any reason (rules, common practice) why it cant be snapped to the road centre line? -
Comment from aharvey
And http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Editing_Standards_and_Conventions#Areas_and_Ways_Sharing_Nodes
"...when the way is a highway, it usually is most accurate to include a gap, so that the area ends by the side of the road and does not share nodes with the road's way. This is because highway ways usually are traced along the center line of the road, and it is unlikely that the area being tagged actually extends to the center of the road."I've found from experience areas snapped to the road make future editing more difficult as you need to consider both features, and ungluing is difficult, especially when trying to retain object histories.
Also it's not an accurate representation of reality. Anyone using OSM to say determine the area of that parking lot will get incorrect results if it extents out to the road center line.
I know it's tempting but it's well accepted to not map for the renderer http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Good_practice#Don.27t_map_for_the_renderer
It's better for data consumers to post-process the data to extend areas which are close to the road, all the way to the road rather than having the source data in OSM do this.
That said, I think that on most maps I've seen, since the the width of the road as rendered on the map is usually wider than a the true width of the road even if the area isn't snapped it appears to extend to the road anyway, simply because of the width of the rendered road line.
Ways (2)
Nodes (4)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |