Changeset: 52711383
Please have a look at my profile for detailed change sources :)
Closed by Jay May
Tags
changesets_count | 5158 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.4.1 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | pl |
Discussion
-
Comment from juhanjuku
Can you please explain why you changed highway classification from secondary to primary for Rapla — Järvakandi — Kergu?
-
Comment from Jay May
Hello. Because I drove there and it is an alternative route to the Via Baltica, just like the road through Lihula. Why do you ask? Do you think it is wrong?
-
Comment from juhanjuku
Estonian OSM community has agreed higways classifications. Primary are highways connecting big citys.
https://et.wikipedia.org/wiki/P%C3%B5himaantee.
Please don't change them.Also, please don't use Bing aerial images for Estonia because they have big shift. Instead you can use Maaamet images which are very good and precise.
-
Comment from Jay May
Hi again
I understood that, which is why I changed the classification. However, I understand what you mean: if you take the road stretches I changed separately, for sure they are not roads connecting main cities. However, I changed that because I have a vistion of routes as a whole. I think it is a matter of discussing it between us. I was advised to take this route by an Estonian friend, and so I did. I think it is quite a good alternative to the Via Baltica or the road through Lihula. How do you think?I noticed some people (ex.: in Lithuania) prefer sticking to the theory rather than favorizing practice, which IMHO opinion is wrong. When you see, for instance, Joniškis (Northern Lithuania http://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=13/56.2281/23.5950). The A12 road (which according to the LT classification is a main road) leads through the city center. However, the Western bypass (road 210) is classified only as primary. If I followed my OSM-based GPS, I would drive right through the city center, which means: loss of time, more pollution. If you take the Western bypass by car, it is much quicker. Hence, I would classify the 210 road as the main on and the A12 road as primary or secondary on that specific stretch. Many times (LT, BY, etc.) countries build new roads, bypasses, etc. but forget to change the official classification and numbers of old roads, which leads to absurd situations when GPS-es lead transiting drivers right through city centers. In Estonia, I noticed it was the same with the Rapla bypass, which was classified lower than the N/S road leading right through the Rapla city center.
-
Comment from juhanjuku
It has been discussion in local OSM forum and about roads classification in Estonia and agreed to stick to wiki definition. It was common decision, so please don't change them.
I reverted your changes. -
Comment from juhanjuku
Official classification from Estonian authorities:
https://www.mnt.ee/et/tee/eesti-teedevork -
Comment from Jay May
What about the Western Rapla bypass?
Where is that local agreement? Not that I want to discuss the reverting of all this stretch, but I would like at least the town bypasses to be signed higher than parallel roads leading through city centers
P.S: thanks a lot for your suggestion about maaamet. -
Comment from juhanjuku
Discussion about road classes was in local OSM forum.
In Estonia we have permission from Maaamet to use state official data. Roads classification around Rapla you can see here:
http://xgis.maaamet.ee/xGIS/XGis?app_id=UU75&user_id=at&bbox=540882.217420021,6537584.08015333,551605.020142087,6544685.58546487&LANG=1
I can't see good reason to use different classification in OSM.
- Aluste — Kergu (530834718), v1
- Aluste tee (530834719), v1
- Aluste tee (530834720), v1
- Aluste tee (530834721), v1
- Aluste tee (530834722), v1
- Aluste — Kergu (530834723), v1
- Aluste — Kergu (530834724), v1
- 530834725, v1
- 530834726, v1
- Aluste tee (25772008), v10
- Aluste — Kergu (25772028), v22
- 250775465, v2
- 329845753, v2
- Pärnu — Rakvere — Sõmeru (27867463), v12
- Pärnu — Rakvere — Sõmeru (25544923), v26
- 380563827, v2
- 181464969, v3
- Mändide tee (228814212), v3
- Rapla — Järvakandi — Kergu (212734139), v18
- 228814228, v2
Relations (2)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |