Changeset: 52761201
#HurricaneMaria;#PuertoRico
Closed by datafreedomfighter
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (12921 en) |
---|---|
review_requested | yes |
source | Imagery/Aerial Photos |
Discussion
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
Hello and welcome to OpenStreetMap!
I think something's gone wrong with this data - it you have a look at https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit?editor=potlatch2&way=531258403#map=17/18.48038/-66.82619 you can see that there's a lot of duplication of uploaded nodes, many nodes aren't part of any other ways and where they are part of ways they seem to be only smaller buildings, even when the imagery shows larger buildings also present.
I'd suggest that you stop uploading immediately, take a step back, explain what you're trying to do and let people help you achieve that. I'd suggest reading https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Import . If you're importing data into OSM (and what you're doing does look like an import) then you really must follow https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Import/Guidelines and https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Automated_Edits_code_of_conduct .
Best Regards,
Andy -
Comment from ToeBee
This changeset has been reverted by changeset 52781929
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |