Loading...
Changeset: 52771012
#hotosm-project-3665 #HurricaneMaria #PuertoRico #missingmaps
Closed by Adarsh Sridhar
Tags
changesets_count | 26 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.4.2 |
hashtags | #hotosm-project-3665;#HurricaneMaria;#PuertoRico;#missingmaps;#msft;#msftbing |
host | http://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Custom (https://{switch:services,server}.arcgisonline.com/arcgis/rest/services/World_Imagery/MapServer/tile/{z}/{y}/{x});Local GPX |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from Polyglot
Hi Adarsh, please don't reuse nodes from other buildings or connect the buildings to the highways. Also try to make the buildings squared/rectangular. There is a button for it in iD, or if that is too cumbersome, JOSM has a buildings tools plugin which allows you to draw buildings with just 3 clicks. If you do it that way, other people don't need to waste their time squaring and resizing them 3 weeks later.
Ways (1-20 of 27)
- 1
- 2
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |