Changeset: 52786455
Updates to roads and footpaths
Closed by S Ingleby (DEE)
Tags
changesets_count | 1 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.4.3 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-GB |
Discussion
-
Comment from trigpoint
Hi, welcome to osm, please could you explain why you have deleted several driveways?
Cheers Phil
-
Comment from trigpoint
-- Reply was received privately, please follow the link to the changeset to keep comments visible to the community --
Hi Steve
Thank you for your reply. I spotted your edit as it always makes me nervous when a new mapper starts by deleting objects that are the work of other mappers because they do not fit their own use-case.I did not personally add those driveways but to declare them insignificant is not the way the OSM community works. An obvious use-case is door to door routing, the door is often not accessed from the nearest public highway. If your usecase is delivering kebabs on dark wet nights then the private ways can be very helpful. We are not there, it is something we should be adding rather than removing. If they are private they should be tagged as private, if there are gates, then map the gates.
Please do not think of OSM as a map, OSM is a worldwide geographical database that is rendered in many ways and used on may devices. Please do not try to clean up the 'mess' on one particular renderers interpretation of OSM, one intended to show lots of things to give mappers feedback on their work.
If private driveways are not in your use-case, then you can choose not to render them. But the kebab shop delivery driver will appreciate being directed to the correct gate.
The GB community are about to do an address mapping project, part of that must be ensuring that there is connectivity for routers.
Cheers Phil
Cheers Phil
-
Comment from S Ingleby (DEE)
Hi Phil,
Thanks for your information. I agree to not deleting any more driveways.
However, please can you let me know if I can modify the map as it stands (as opposed to adding information)? For example, today I have:-
a) Deleted two short sections of isolated paths located on top of buildings - clearly an error of someone clicking in the wrong place, and not tidying up.b) Changed the shape of a road to confirm the real world - and moved a driveway junction so that it is on the correct side of a bend.
c) Changed part of a footpath to the "driveway" symbol - as it is obviously one on the ground.
Please can you let me know whether I am allowed to make these changes - i.e. when there is clearly something incorrect about the existing OSM representation?
Thanks,
Steve -
Comment from trigpoint
Hi Steve
There is no problem with improving things, or removing them if the are wrong.
Changing part of a footway to a driveway is fine, we map what is on the ground. If for example a public footpath goes along a driveway then map it as a driveway but ensure you add access tags foot=yes and designation=public_footpath to ensure that it is accessible on foot.Cheers Phil
- 531419956, v1
- 531419958, v1
- 531419959, v1
- 531419960, v1
- 531419961, v1
- 531419962, v1
- 531419963, v1
- 531419964, v1
- 531419965, v1
- 531419966, v1
- 531419967, v1
- 531419968, v1
- Pinmill Brow (531419969), v1
- 531419970, v1
- 531419971, v1
- 531419972, v1
- 37522552, v3
- Frodsham RB 82 (37522547), v2
- 429895143, v2
- Ship Street (3444748), v7
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |