Changeset: 52889496
reversing tagging that prevented rendering, discussed with user:andygol before reversing
Closed by Alan Bragg
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (12921 en) |
---|---|
source | Esri World Imagery |
Discussion
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
Hello,
I think that this change might have included rather more objects than anticipated (including some not previously edited by andygol), such as https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/420984991/history
Best Regards,
Andy -
Comment from Alan Bragg
Thanks for your comment. I'll verify all the changes. This one was not by andygol but has the same problem and needs area=yes.
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
There were also examples such as http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/374923973/history which were previously mapped as area:highway.
-
Comment from Alan Bragg
Yes, that one is ok. This area:highway=pedestrian or footway all seem to have cropped up in 2015. I was wondering why they did not render and got an answer from scai https://help.openstreetmap.org/questions/60067/why-are-some-pedestrian-areas-not-rendering I'm attempting to fix the problems in the USA and guess I messed up a couple.
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
For completeness (and apologies if I'm stating the bleeding the obvious here), an "area:highway" is fundamentally different to a "highway; area=yes". Usually it won't make sense to change either the latter to the former or the former to the latter. There is at least one renderer that renders area:highway (much loved by people in Poland who seem keen on area:highway)
-
Comment from Alan Bragg
Yes, thanks, I do understand. andygol had changed all highway=pedestrian area=yes to area:highway=pedestrian which caused all plaza type areas in the USA to become black holes in the map. I've been following this note "Note on area=yes
Don't use area:highway=* for plazas and similiar features. These are described by highway=* combined with area=yes, while area:highway=* combined with area=yes is incorrect. Use area:highway=* only to add an area representation for linear highways where a way tagged highway=* without area=yes exists. This applies mostly but not exclusively to highway=pedestrian and highway=footway. Found at http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Proposed_features/Street_area#Note_on_area.3Dyes
- 311257742, v3
- 311257743, v3
- 311257745, v3
- Paprocki Plaza (311609989), v3
- City Center (321660143), v8
- 323268910, v4
- Canal Plaza (339941806), v3
- 199289727, v3
- 199289729, v3
- 346396977, v3
- 346612529, v3
- 346612530, v3
- 346612531, v3
- 346612532, v3
- 346612534, v3
- 346612535, v3
- 346612537, v3
- 346616567, v3
- 346616568, v3
- 346616569, v3
Relations (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |