Changeset: 53058454
taxi pickup points for southwater
Closed by joshuaowen
Tags
changesets_count | 166 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.4.3 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-GB |
Discussion
-
Comment from trigpoint
Hi Joshua, is there anything verifiable here to suggest these are taxi ranks?
Cheers Phil
-
Comment from joshuaowen
Hi Phil, These are all the pickups for taxis for southwater with it being pedestrianised. I work within the taxi industry so i know these are the spots areas for taxis
-
Comment from joshuaowen
there is also a rank by the bus station but it is closed due to road works so it is currently send over to the tgi fridays.
-
Comment from trigpoint
Thank you.
The tagging in OSM does seem very limited, I would assume that amenity=taxi referred to a taxi office and there would be a way to tag a taxi rank in a different way (maybe use highway=taxi_rank in the same way as a bus stop). But this is the way the wiki says.Cheers Phil
Nodes (2)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |