Changeset: 53064943
Close due metro extension works
Closed by titocalata
Tags
changesets_count | 13 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.4.3 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-GB |
Discussion
-
Comment from Mike Baggaley
HI, can you review the addition of access=no to this way? I suspect that this may not be correct. Firstly it is denying pedestrian access. Secondly, the comment suggests that the road is closed due to roadworks, however, it still has psv=yes, taxi=yes (which is superfluous as taxi is included in psv) and tourist_bus=yes. These all override access=no and suggest the road is not closed.
Regards,
Mike -
Comment from titocalata
Hi Mike, Thanks for your comment. The road is close to all traffic, pedestrians, bicycles, busses, etc. Only work access is allowed. Do I need to change the taxi/psv/tourist bus manually or it is an easier way to do this?
Thanks, -
Comment from Mike Baggaley
Hi, yes you need to change the psv and other tags manually - I'm not aware of any other mechanism you can use. You could also consider changing to highway=construction - this would clarify the position and make it more likely that the road will have its status reverted once the roadworks are complete.
Ways (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |